Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Data Protection Representative: [Robin Minto]

Purpose of this notice

ByBox is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

As part of any recruitment process, ByBox collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. ByBox is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data, in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Data protection principles

ByBox will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those
  4. Accurate and kept up to
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you
  6. Kept

What information does ByBox collect?

ByBox collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or

How do we collect this data

ByBox may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport (should you be successful in your application) or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment including online tests.

ByBox may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. ByBox will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and you have provided your consent to do so.

Data may be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems both of which may be cloud based and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does ByBox process personal data?

ByBox needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, ByBox needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

ByBox has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows ByBox to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. ByBox may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

For some roles, ByBox is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

ByBox will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy, IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles and the legal team should an applicant be successful in order to create the contract of employment.

ByBox will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. ByBox will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

Your data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to allow the business to operate effectively and efficiently. Data may be transferred outside the EEA to support organisational growth. An example of which may include shared services or the provision of shared services which will operate globally. Any transfer will be subject to appropriate safeguards and binding corporate rules.

How does ByBox protect data?

ByBox takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by appropriate employees in the proper performance of their duties. Our Information Security Statement can be found here. In addition, the policy detailing Employee Data Protection Obligations can be found here.

How long does ByBox keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, ByBox will hold your data on file for up to six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow ByBox to keep your personal data on file, ByBox will hold your data on file for a further 12 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require ByBox to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require ByBox to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where ByBox is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact [email protected].

Right to lodge a complaint

 ByBox tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspect of ByBox’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you have any questions or concerns about ByBox’s Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by emailing [email protected].

If you believe that ByBox has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. You can do this through their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Our current recruitment processes are not based on automated decision-making.

 

I,                                                               (applicant), acknowledge that on                                                                  (date), I

received a copy of ByBox’s Privacy Notice for Applicants and that I have read and understood it.

 

Signature

………………………………………………

 

Name

 

…………………………………………………

Request a demo